Home Profiles Vusi Nova biography, age, profile, brother, gay, real name

Vusi Nova biography, age, profile, brother, gay, real name

183
0
Vusi Nova biography, age, profile, brother, gay, real name
Vusi Nova biography, age, profile, brother, gay, real name

Vusi Nova biography, age, profile, brother, gay, real name

Vusi Nova (born Vusimuzi Nongxa; 24 September 1984) is a South African singer. He is popular for his romantic and heartbreaking love songs.

He gets his inspirations from his relationships. Vusi has received nominations for several big awards.

Like in 2017 at the South African Music Awards (SAMAs), Vusi received Best Afro Pop Album.

Image result for vusi nova

you may also like to read: Gugu Gumede biography, age, profile, education, parents, pictures

Profile

NameVusimuzi Nongxa
Other namesVusi Nova
Age36 years old
Date of birth24 September 1984
BirthdaySeptember 24th
NationalitySouth African
BrotherSisa Hewana
ProfessionSinger
GenderMale

Age

His date of birth is on the 24th of September 1984 and he grew up in New Brighton Township, Port Elisabeth.

Vusi Nova is 36 years old. He celebrates his birthday every year on September 24th.

you may also read: Isibaya’s Zinhle Mabena Arrested For Attempted Murder

Real Name

The popular musician was born with the name ‘Vusimuzi Nongxa’. Many fans and music lovers address him by his stage name ‘Vusi Nova’

The popular artist’s love for music dates back to his primary school days.

His primary school teacher asked him what his ambition was, he replied he wanted to make music.

Career

Vusi Nova profile
Over the past decades, Vusi has recorded many songs. His debut two (2) albums Walk Into Light (2013) and Did It For Love (2016) brought him to the music scene.

His third album Nanini Na brought him into the spotlight and his rendition of Etta James’ I’d Rather Go Blind drew the attention of many to him.

The song he dedicated to his mother who died in 2005. His album number four (4) titled Manyan’ Nyan (2018) is loved by many.

Brother

Vusi has an older brother who is also a popular personality in South Africa. His brother’s name is Sisa Hewana, a renowned actor in the country.

Sisa played the starring role of Skhumbuzo Nzimande in Isidingo, a SABC 3 soapie. Sisa also featured in his brother’s Nguwe music video

Gay

Many have been thinking that the renowned artist Visi Nova is gay. These thoughts on his sexuality date back to 2014 after a satirical website posted pictures containing Vusi and another man.

The website reported that Vusi and the man were a couple and that he ‘jetted off’ to get married to the man on an island.

The singer did not respond to the claims but later broke silence admitting that it hurt him when the rumors continued to spread.

you may also read: Thembi Seete biography, age, profile, husband, son, presenter

Married

In 2014, fake news reported that he was planning to have “the mother of all gay wedding” with a man named Joseph Safra circulated.

In 2016, the singer had to share that he is not in any marital relationship.

Though he shared that he had a special lady in his life and described the lady as ‘supportive’.

Image result for vusi nova

Kidnap

Vusi was a victim of a kidnap in a hijacking in August 2017. News24 covered that the hijack took place outside his home in Johannesburg by four (4) men who were armed.

He was dropped off by these armed hijackers one hour later between Eldorado Park and Brixton.

Accusations

In 2018, he faced accusations for stealing As’phelelanga his hit single.

The song was recorded by the renowned artist to pay tribute to late musicians, Sfiso Ncwane, Hugh Masekela, Mandoza, Robbie Malinga, and Brenda Fassie.

According to Vusi, the song was not owned by anyone as “it’s public domain”.

He listed to the track as he grew up and made a comparison on the track and nursery rhythm.

Image result for vusi nova

you may like to watch:

.Generations 18 February 2021 Full Episode On Musiclove

.Uzalo 18 February 2021 Full Episode On Musiclove

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here